Return to Home Page

E-notify RSS Feeds Facebook 
 
Water Quality Report
The City of Monmouth works hard to provide you high-quality water!

The City continues to provide you with safe and reliable drinking water through the use of a multi-barrier approach to safety and reliability; source water protection, water treatment upgrades, certified system operators, active monitoring, and continued upgrades to the distribution system.

The City of Monmouth currently has four water sources: Marion County #1 and #2 are the City's primary sources, wells #4 and #5 are the secondary. Combined these wells are able to produce more than 3.0 million gallons of water per day. Supplementary sources of water are continually being sought out and developed to ensure the residents of Monmouth have a continuous, affordable supply of safe drinking water now and into the future. The City has begun development on three additional wells South of Independence along the West side of the Willamette River.

As you review the Water Quality Test Results you will see of the the approximately 90 substances the City routinely tests for, only a few have been detected in our drinking water system.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
In May of 2014 the Oregon Health Authority classified the City of Monmouth's primary drinking water source, Marion County Well #1, to be under the direct influence of surface water.  The City had 18 months to install an approved treatment system, but has failed to do so.  The City needed additional time to evaluate its options, and is currently taking steps to implement water filtration.
“Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms that pose a special health risk for the elderly, infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  These organisms may include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.  The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers."
Is Monmouth's water safe to drink?  Yes.  Your drinking water currently meets the interim standards required by the Oregon Health Authority.  Specifically, your drinking water is receiving adequate disinfection.
The City is working on the design and performance testing for the water filtration system.  To conduct filter performance testing, obtain Oregon Health Authority approval, and to construct the filtration system will take 24 months.  The City will publish this notice quarterly until the filtration system is installed, and you are receiving drinking water that meets all applicable state and federal laws and rules.  
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Russell Cooper, Monmouth Public Works Director rcooper@ci.monmouth.or.us  or (503) 838-2173.


       
       
       
      City of Monmouth
      151 Main Street W
      Monmouth, OR 97361
      Phone: 503.838.0722
      Fax: 503.838.0725
      City of Monmouth
      Home
      Contact Us
      Site Map
      Government Websites by MunicipalCMS
      0